Personal Data

General Privacy Policy

1. Objective and responsible body

This Privacy Policy clarifies the nature, scope and purpose of the processing (including collection, processing, use and consent) of personal information contained in our online offering and the related websites, features and content (collectively referred to as “online offer” or “Website”). The privacy policy applies regardless of the domains, systems, platforms, and devices (such as desktop or mobile) on which the online offering is being run. Provider of the online offer and responsible for the data protection law is Independent Capital GmbH, Singerstraße 2, 1010 Vienna (hereinafter referred to as “provider”, “we” or “us”). For the contact possibilities we refer to our imprint. The term “user” includes all customers and visitors of our online offer. The terms used, such as “Users” are to be understood gender-neutral.

2. Basic Information on data processing

We only process users’ personal data in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations in accordance with the requirements of data minimization and purpose limitation (see Processing Principles: EU GDPR Article 5). This means that the data of the users are processed only in the presence of a legal permit or obligation, for the fulfillment of contractual obligations (which are necessary, for example, for the provision of the services offered) or in the presence of your consent. We take organizational, contractual and technical security measures in accordance with the state of the art to ensure that the provisions of the data protection laws are complied with and in order to protect the data processed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons. Insofar as data transmission to third parties is necessary for the fulfillment of legal requirements, the fulfillment of the services to be provided within the framework of contractual obligations or on the basis of your explicit consent, we always ensure that this is done safely and in accordance with data protection regulations and in accordance with EU GDPR Article 5. (Webshop, if applicable): A transfer of data to third parties does not take place, with the exception of the transmission of credit card data to the involved bank institutes / payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us for the delivery of the goods as well as to our tax consultant Fulfillment of our tax obligations.

3. Processing of personal data

The personal data are, in addition to the use expressly mentioned in this privacy policy, processed for the following purposes on the basis of statutory requirements, to fulfill the contract or your express consent:

– The provision, execution, maintenance, optimization and security of our services, services and user services;

– Ensuring effective customer service and technical support. Insofar as data transmission to third parties is necessary for the fulfillment of legal requirements, the fulfillment of the services to be provided within the framework of contractual obligations or on the basis of your express consent, we always ensure that this is done safely and in accordance with data protection regulations in accordance with EU GDPR Article 5.

4. Collection of access data

We collect data about every access to the server where this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, message about successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider. We use the log data without linking it to the specific person of a user or other profiling according to the statutory provisions only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of our online offer. However, we reserve the right to retrospectively check the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, the legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists.

5. Cookies & reach measurement

Cookies are information transmitted from our web server or third-party web servers to users’ web browsers and are stored there for later retrieval. The use of cookies in the context of pseudonymous range measurement is described in this privacy policy. The usage of this online offer is also possible with the exclusion of cookies. If users do not want cookies stored on their computer, they are asked to disable the option in their browser’s system settings. Saved cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer. There is a possibility to manage many companies’ online advertising cookies via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

6. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Ltd. (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offering by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offering and to provide us with other services related to the use of this online offer and internet usage. In this case, pseudonymous usage profiles of the users can be created from the processed data. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of users will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The IP address submitted by the user’s browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; users may also prevent data collection by Google of data which is generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. For more information about Google’s use of data, settings and opt-out options, please visit Google’s websites: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners (“Google’s use of your data when you use websites or our partners’ apps “), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (” Use of data for promotional purposes “), http://www.google.com/settings/ads (” Managing information provided by Google used to show you ads “) and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences (” Determine which ads Google shows you “).

7. Newsletter

With the following information, we will explain the contents of our newsletter, the sending and statistical evaluation procedures as well as your right of objection. In our previous discussions, you agreed to the receipt and the procedures described. Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising information (hereinafter “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. Insofar as the contents of a newsletter are concretely described, they are authoritative for the consent of the users. In general our newsletters contain the following information: our products and our company. Termination / Revocation: You may terminate the receipt of our newsletter at any time, that means revoking your consent. A link to cancel the newsletter can be found at the end of each newsletter.

8. Integration of services and content of third parties

It may occur that contents or services of third-party providers, such as maps or fonts from other websites, are included in our online offer. The inclusion of content from third-party providers always requires that third-party providers perceive the IP address of the users, since they could not send the content to the users’ browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. Furthermore, providers of third-party content can set their own cookies and process users’ data for their own purposes. In the process, user profiles can be created from the processed data. We do our best to use this content in a data-saving and data-avoiding manner as far as possible and select reliable third-party providers with regard to data security. The following presentation provides an overview of third-party providers as well as their contents and links to their privacy statements, with further details on the processing of data and partly revocation possibilities (so-called opt-out): – External fonts from Google, Inc., https://www.google.com/fonts (“Google Fonts”). The integration of Google fonts is done by a server call on Google (usually in the US). Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/. – Maps of the “Google Maps” service provided by the third-party Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, 4 Barrow St,Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/. – Third-party Google Ireland Ltd.’s

9. User rights and deletion

Users have the right, upon request, to receive information free of charge about the personal data that we have stored about them. In addition, users have the right to correct inaccurate data, revoke consent, block the processing and delete their personal information if justifiable and to file a complaint with the responsible regulatory authority in the event of unlawful processing. The data stored with us are deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for their purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage requirements.

10. Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change the privacy policy in order to adapt it to changed legal situations, or to changes in the service and data processing. However, this only applies to declarations of data processing. If users’ consent is required or elements of the privacy policy contain provisions of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes will only be made with the consent of the users. Users are requested to inform themselves regularly about the content of the privacy policy. Status: 27.02.2019

Datenschutzerklärung

1. Personenbezogene Daten

Wir, INDEPENDENT CAPITAL GmbH, erheben, verarbeiten und nutzen Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nur mit Ihrer Einwilligung bzw. Mandatierung oder Bestellung zu den mit Ihnen vereinbarten Zwecken oder wenn eine sonstige rechtliche Grundlage im Einklang mit der Datenschutz-Grundverordnung („DS-GVO“) 1 vorliegt; dies unter Einhaltung der datenschutz- und zivilrechtlichen Bestimmungen. Es werden nur solche personenbezogenen Daten erhoben, die für die Durchführung und Abwicklung unserer Leistungen erforderlich sind oder die Sie uns freiwillig zur Verfügung gestellt haben.

Personenbezogene Daten sind alle Daten, die Einzelangaben über persönliche oder sachliche Verhältnisse enthalten, beispielsweise Name, Anschrift, E-Mailadresse, Telefonnummer, Geburtsdatum, Alter, Geschlecht.

2. Auskunft und Löschung

Als Mandant bzw. generell als Betroffener haben Sie jederzeit das Recht auf Auskunft über Ihre gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten, deren Herkunft und Empfänger und den Zweck der Datenverarbeitung sowie ein Recht auf Berichtigung, Datenübertragung, Widerspruch, Einschränkung der Bearbeitung sowie Sperrung oder Löschung unrichtiger bzw. unzulässig verarbeiteter Daten.

Insoweit sich Änderungen Ihrer persönlichen Daten ergeben, ersuchen wir um entsprechende Mitteilung.

Sie haben jederzeit das Recht, eine erteilte Einwilligung zur Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu widerrufen. Ihre Eingabe auf Auskunft, Löschung, Berichtigung, Widerspruch und/oder Datenübertragung, im letztgenannten Fall, sofern damit nicht ein unverhältnismäßiger Aufwand verursacht wird, kann an die in Punkt 11. dieser Erklärung angeführte Anschrift gerichtet werden.

Wenn Sie der Auffassung sind, dass die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten durch uns gegen das geltende Datenschutzrecht verstößt oder Ihre datenschutzrechtlichen Ansprüche in einer anderen Weise verletzt worden sind, besteht die Möglichkeit, sich bei der zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde zu beschweren. In Österreich zuständig ist hierfür die Datenschutzbehörde.

3. Datensicherheit

Der Schutz Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten erfolgt durch entsprechende organisatorische und technische Vorkehrungen. Diese Vorkehrungen betreffen insbesondere den Schutz vor unerlaubtem, rechtswidrigem oder auch zufälligem
Zugriff, Verarbeitung, Verlust, Verwendung und Manipulation.

Ungeachtet der Bemühungen der Einhaltung eines stets angemessen hohen Standes der Sorgfaltsanforderungen kann nicht ausgeschlossen werden, dass Informationen, die Sie uns über das Internet bekannt geben, von anderen Personen eingesehen und genutzt werden.

Bitte beachten Sie, dass wir daher keine wie immer geartete Haftung für die Offenlegung von Informationen aufgrund nicht von uns verursachter Fehler bei der Datenübertragung und/oder unautorisiertem Zugriff durch Dritte übernehmen (zB. Hackangriff auf E-Mail-Account bzw. Telefon, Abfangen von Faxen).

4. Verwendung der Daten

Wir werden die uns zur Verfügung gestellten Daten nicht für andere Zwecke als die durch den Mandatsvertrag oder durch Ihre Einwilligung oder sonst durch eine Bestimmung im Einklang mit der DS-GVO gedeckten Zwecken verarbeiten. Ausgenommen hiervon ist die Nutzung für statistische Zwecke, sofern die zur Verfügung gestellten Daten anonymisiert wurden.

5. Übermittlung von Daten an Dritte

Zur Erfüllung Ihres Auftrages ist es möglicherweise auch erforderlich, Ihre Daten an Dritte (zB Investoren) weiterzuleiten. Eine Weiterleitung Ihrer Daten erfolgt ausschließlich auf Grundlage der DS-GVO, insb. zur Erfüllung Ihres Auftrags oder aufgrund Ihrer vorherigen Einwilligung.

Manche der oben genannten Empfänger Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten befinden sich außerhalb Ihres Landes oder verarbeiten dort Ihre personenbezogenen Daten. Das Datenschutzniveau in anderen Ländern entspricht unter Umständen nicht dem Österreichs. Wir übermitteln Ihre personenbezogenen Daten jedoch nur in Länder, für welche die EU-Kommission entschieden hat, dass sie über ein angemessenes Datenschutzniveau verfügen oder wir setzen Maßnahmen, um zu gewährleisten, dass alle Empfänger ein angemessenes Datenschutzniveau haben wozu wir Standardvertragsklauseln (2010/87/EC und/oder 2004/915/EC) abschließen.

6. Bekanntgabe von Datenpannen

Wir sind bemüht sicherzustellen, dass Datenpannen frühzeitig erkannt und gegebenenfalls unverzüglich Ihnen bzw. der zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde unter Einbezug der jeweiligen Datenkategorien, die betroffen sind, gemeldet werden.

7. Aufbewahrung der Daten

Wir werden Daten nicht länger aufbewahren als dies zur Erfüllung unserer vertraglichen bzw. gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen und zur Abwehr allfälliger Haftungsansprüche erforderlich ist.

8. Cookies

Diese Website verwendet „Cookies“, um unser Angebot nutzerfreundlicher, effektiver und sicherer zu gestalten.

Ein „Cookie“ ist eine kleine Textdatei, die wir über unseren Web-Server an die Cookie-Datei des Browsers auf die Festplatte Ihres Computers übermitteln. Damit wird es unserer Website ermöglicht, Sie als Nutzer wiederzuerkennen, wenn eine Verbindung zwischen unserem Web-Server und Ihrem Browser hergestellt wird. Cookies helfen uns dabei, die Nutzungshäufigkeit und die Anzahl der Nutzer unserer Internetseiten zu ermitteln. Der Inhalt der von uns verwendeten Cookies beschränkt sich auf eine Identifikationsnummer, die keine Personenbeziehbarkeit mehr auf den Nutzer zulässt.
Der Hauptzweck eines Cookies ist die Erkennung der Besucher der Website.

Zwei Arten von Cookies werden auf dieser Website verwendet:

  • Session Cookies: Das sind temporäre Cookies, die bis zum Verlassen unserer Website in der Cookie-Datei Ihres Browsers verweilen und nach Ende Ihres Besuchs automatisch gelöscht werden.
  • Dauerhafte Cookies: Für eine bessere Benutzerfreundlichkeit bleiben Cookies auf Ihrem Endgerät gespeichert und erlauben es uns, Ihren Browser beim nächsten Besuch wiederzuerkennen.

Sie können Ihren Browser so einstellen, dass Sie über das Setzen von Cookies informiert werden und Cookies nur im Einzelfall erlauben, die Annahme von Cookies für bestimmte Fälle oder generell ausschließen sowie das automatische Löschen der Cookies beim Schließen des Browsers aktivieren. Bei der Deaktivierung von Cookies kann die Funktionalität dieser Website eingeschränkt sein.

9. Server-Log-Files

Zur Optimierung dieser Website in Bezug auf die System-Performance, Benutzerfreundlichkeit und Bereitstellung von nützlichen Informationen über unsere Dienstleistungen erhebt und speichert der Provider der Website automatisch Informationen in so genannten Server-Log Files, die Ihr Browser automatisch an uns übermittelt. Davon umfasst sind Ihre Internet-Protokoll Adresse (IP-Adresse), Browser und Spracheinstellung, Betriebssystem, Referrer URL, Ihr Internet Service Provider und Datum/Uhrzeit.

Eine Zusammenführung dieser Daten mit personenbezogenen Datenquellen wird nicht vorgenommen. Wir behalten uns vor, diese Daten nachträglich zu prüfen, wenn uns konkrete Anhaltspunkte für eine rechtswidrige Nutzung bekannt werden.

10. Google Analytics

Unsere Website verwendet Google Analytics, wodurch bestimmte Informationen über die Nutzung unserer Website erlangt werden können (z.B. Anzahl, Uhrzeiten und Herkunftsländer der Aufrufe). Eine Rückverfolgung der IP-Adresse des Users ist uns jedoch nicht möglich. Nähere Informationen erhalten Sie unter https://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/

11. Unsere Kontaktdaten

Der Schutz Ihrer Daten ist uns besonders wichtig. Wir sind für Sie unter den unten angeführten Kontaktdaten jederzeit für Ihre Fragen oder Ihren Widerruf erreichbar.

INDEPENDENT CAPITAL GmbH
A-1010 Wien, Singerstrasse 2
T +43 1 532 3100
F +43 1 532 3100 – 7
E office@independentcapital.at